Barn Range between main and outer yards at Home Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Barn Range between main and outer yards at Home Farm

Location: Home Farm is situated on the east side of the A 5122 between Llandygai and Bangor on the western side of Penrhyn Park directly opposite a large industrial estate; the boundary wall of the park screens

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Penrhyn Park

Built-Up Area: Llandygai

Menai Bridge

History

Home Farm was established, as the name implies, as the home farm to the Penrhyn Estate soon after Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant succeeded to the estate in 1840. Douglas-Pennant was a noted agricultural improver and first gave notice to his tenants of his intention to improve the estate through his agent, James Wyatt's address "To the Farming Tenantry of the Penrhyn Estate", printed in 1843. At Home Farm agent and owner combined to create a new farm based on the latest principles of agricultural efficiency.

Exterior

2-storey building comprising barn with hayloft above dividing main and outer yards, attached to L-shaped range on south and threshing barn to north. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof. First floor has 7 louvre-ventilated square openings with boarded door to far right approached by stone steps. Ground floor has 4 wide segmental-headed openings, one to left, one roughly to centre running right through to connect the 2 yards and 2 to right; 3 tall ventilation slits to right of left opening and door immediately to left of centre opening.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an integral part of the very fine complex of farmbuildings at Home Farm, one of the best-preserved, largest and earliest of the many 'model' farms on the Penrhyn Estate.