Cowhouse to east of Blaen-y-nant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cowhouse to east of Blaen-y-nant

Listing Date: 24 May 2000

Last Amended: 24 May 2000

Building Class: Agriculture and Subsistence

Location: Located in isolated position approximately 180m east of the farmhouse at Blaen-y-nant on the western side of the Afon Ogwen in the Nant Ffrancon valley below the A 5; low rubblestone wall protects eas

County: Gwynedd

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandyg√°i)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Nant Francon

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Bethesda

History

Built in the mid-C19 as a field cowhouse, probably originally associated with the roughly contemporary farmhouse at Blaen-y-nant (not included on this list). The cowhouse is a good example of a once common regional farmbuilding type, the detached cowhouse standing on its own in fields.

Exterior

Rectangular plan, aligned roughly north-south. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof with coped verges. Eastern (entrance) side has 3 evenly-spaced doors and small window to left; boarded hatch to hayloft in south gable end.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved example of a mid-C19 field cowhouse, a characteristic farmbuilding type of the region and period, which forms a distinctive feature in the landscape.