Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Rose Cottage

Location: Situated immediately to the north-east of No.7 on the road towards the church; low rubblestone wall to roadside largely concealed by privet hedge is breached by wide vehicular access.

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llanllechid

History

Built in the 1840s as part of the 'model' village established by Edward Gordon Douglas-Pennant after he acquired the Penrhyn Estate in 1840.

Belongs to a group of 2.

Nos.8 & 9 (Rose Cottage), Llandygai.

Pair of single-storey and attic Estate cottages in mildly Picturesque style forming T-plan. Roughcast rubblestone; slate roof with slightly overhanging verges and carved purlin ends. Symmetrical composition of 1:1:1 bays, central bay taking the form of a very slightly projecting gable with renewed windows in original openings on both floors; 3-light windows, left with leaded latticed lights, on ground floor of flanking ranges. Entrances through 6-panel doors to gable ends, left under open lean-to porch, right under gabled timber porch; left gable end has 6-paned sash window to left of porch and small loft hatch. Integral end stacks have stone bases and paired diagonal brick shafts with stepped capping. Full-length lean-to at rear links to single-storey gabled outbuildings with brick end stack, one to each cottage.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of an essentially unaltered pair of cottages with garden outbuilding forming an integral part of this important planned early Victorian estate village. One of the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period and notable for its distinctive picturesque architectural character.

Group value with No.7 immediately to the south-west and the adjoining No.8.