Tan-y-Bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tan-y-Bryn

Location: Located on west side of the old main street through the village (Telford's London to Holyhead turnpike road), which has now been by-passed by new road to the west; hedge in front with decorative iron

Town: Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Llanllechid

History

Not shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey 25" map of the area, the cottages were probably built in the 1890s as part of continuing improvements on the Penrhyn Estate at this time.

Belongs to a group of 3.

Nos.1-3 Tan-y-Bryn, Llandygai.

Terrace of three 2-storey cottages comprising central range with flanking flush gables, each section forming a separate cottage. Snecked slate-stone blocks, slate-hung on first floor; slate roof with deep verges. Central range has slightly offset gabled stone and timber porch containing C20 half-glazed door with 3-light mullioned and transomed timber window immediately to its right; 3-light flat-roofed dormer with pediment to centre now has late C20 plastic windows. Each gable has 24-paned 4-light window on first floor with handed 3-light timber mullioned and transomed window and smaller window on ground floor; gabled porches on each return, left with boarded door in front wall of porch, right open to front with boarded door only to side wall of cottage, which is probably the original arrangement. Central range has prominent ridge stacks to left and right with stone bases and clustered brick diagonal shafts with moulded capping.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as essentially unaltered late Victorian workers' housing forming a significant and distinctive component within the important C19 planned Estate village of Llandygai. The style of the cottages is typical of much of the estate's late C19 phase of workers' housing, that is of symmetrical composition, bold in its detailing and making good use, particularly in the slate hanging, of the most abundant and distinctive local material.