Tanysgafell

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tanysgafell

Listing Date: 24 May 2000

Last Amended: 24 May 2000

Building Class: Domestic

Location: Situated on the B 4409 between Braichmelyn and Tregarth, the cottages are slightly set back from the road and are well screened by vegetation to the front.

County: Gwynedd

Town: Bethesda, Bangor

Community: Llandygai (Llandyg√°i)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Tanysgafell

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Tregarth

History

Built as part of a small planned group of 3 paired cottages for workers at the nearby Penrhyn Slate Quarry, the cottages are likely to have been built between 1840 and 1850 and as such are typical of Edward Douglas-Pennant's considerable efforts to improve the Penrhyn Estate, to which he had succeeded in 1840.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as essentially unaltered mid-C19 estate cottages of the simple 'vernacular revival' style particularly favoured by the Penrhyn Estate for its workers. These cottages are a particularly early example of the type and notable for being part of a tiny planned quarrymen's community.