Brewhouse at Foxhall

A Grade II Listed Building in Henllan, Denbighshire

Location: Located a short distance to the E of Foxhall at the northern corner of the main garden.

Community: Henllan

Community: Henllan

Denbigh

History

Small domestic building, possibly originally a steward's house. Despite heavy alteration, the evidence provided by primary stopped-chamfered beams and lintels suggest an early C17 origin. The building has 2 re-used roof trusses of arch-braced collar form. These are finely chamfered and double-pegged, and have (unusually) decorative bracing in the form of a saltire cross above the collar. The trusses appear to be of early Tudor date and may have been re-used from the storeyed kitchen wing added to the main house in the early C16.

Exterior

Small rectangular domestic building of limestone rubble construction with pitched C20 slate roof; squat C19 brick chimney to the NE. Of 2 storeys, the entrance is on the SE gable end and has a modern part-glazed door. Two-light C19 casement window to the garden side with 4-pane sections and a segmental head; modern small-pane window above with tilting upper section. The NE side has a 3-light casement window, as before, to the first floor and a modern open carport adjoining to the ground floor. Tall arched window to the SE gable, with small-pane glazing and brick voussoirs. A modern single-storey, pitched-roofed addition adjoins to the ground floor.

Interior

Interior heavily modernised, though with stopped-chamfered beams and window lintel to the ground floor. The roof has 2 re-used early C16 trusses. These are arch-braced collar trusses with saltire cross decoration above the collar. This, and the double-pegged construction, are unusual.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an important ancilliary building at Foxhall, retaining fine resited C16 roof trusses probably reused from the main house.

Group value with other listed items at Foxhall.