Capel Sammah with attached forecourt railings and Ty Capel

A Grade II Listed Building in Glantwymyn, Powys

Community: Glantwymyn

Locality: Cwm Llinau

Aberangell

Independent Chapel, dated 1819, but more probably of c1830-40 altered in earlier C20.

Exterior

Chapel, painted stucco with slate close-eaved roof and small terracotta finials. Long-wall facade of 2 large 24-pane hornless sashes with painted sills, flanked by doors in early C20 porches. Stucco quoins and surrounds to windows with keystones, probably early C20. Modern plaque between 'Sammah Capel yr Annibynwyr Adeiladwyd 1819'. Porches are lean-to but gabled to front with slate roofs, terracotta ridge tiles and finials and open timberwork in gables. Double C20 boarded doors in cambered-headed stucco surrounds with keystones. Rubble stone left end gable with one 12-pane sash, rubble stone rear with 2 24-pane sashes, right end gable is slate hung, with one 12-pane window to ground floor right behind Ty Capel.

In front of the chapel is a small forecourt bounded by iron railings on a stone plinth with flat slate copings. The uprights have fleur-de-lis finials; double gates to centre, the dog rails also with fleur-de-lis finials. Octagonal posts with urns to outer sides of gates, the corner posts also with urns. One of the posts is labelled 'W. Turner, Cambrian Foundry, Newtown'.

Ty Capel, originally a row of 3 one-window cottages, now one, has painted rubble stone front with slate roof and 3 stone stacks. Each cottage has casement pair each floor and door to left. Timber lintels, C20 shutters, board doors with lozenge glazed panels. Rubble stone rear and end walls.
Chapel has attached low front wall with railings and centre paired gates between thin uprights with urn caps. Rails and gates have cast-iron spearheads.

Interior

Interior without galleries, with plain ceiling. Entry into later C19 lobbies each side of pulpit. Painted grained box pews in 3 blocks raked up to back in 5 steps, with panel backs and doors. One inward-facing pew with high back each side between pulpit and lobbies, and plain 'set fawr' with panelled back. Simple pulpit with panelled canted front and steps up each side with stick balusters and turned newels. Marble memorial to the Rev. Hugh Morgans minister at Sammah and Nebo chapels for 52 years, (d 1880). Memorial signed 'D.R. Williams Llanelly'.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an earlier C19 rural chapel with few alterations and retaining the original interior fittings.