War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Erected 1923 as a memorial commemorating those men of Denbigh who fell in the Great War. It supplanted the High or Market Cross, which was correspondingly moved to Lenten Pool. The focus of the memorial is a winged, life-sized figure of Peace by C L Hartwell. The memorial was moved a few metres to the NE in the early 1990s.

Exterior

Sculptural war memorial standing some 4m high and surrounded by modern railings and bollards. The memorial consists of a life-sized bronze figure of winged Peace holding the Wreath of Glory. This stands upon a square, 2-stage limestone plinth, with moulded and dentilated cornice and wider lower section. Bronze plaques and wreaths are attached to the sides of both stages. Chamfered plinth and plain base with shaved corners.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good war memorial in a prominent town centre location, having group value with other listed items in Crown Square and High Street.