12-14, Hall Square, Denbigh - Town, LL16 3NU

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Early or second quarter C19 building with late C19 character to the facade; restored in recent years.

Exterior

Three-storey block of 2 reflected units giving a symmetrical 3-bay facade. Of scribed, rendered brick with raised stucco quoins and simple decorative surrounds to openings; slate roof with brick end chimney to the R. Central entrance with modern iron grille; this leads to a rear courtyard, with the entrances to nos 12 and 14 leading off to the L and R respectively. Tripartite plain sash windows to the ground and first floors, with broad central and narrower flanking sections. Above the entrance is a further window consisting of a pair of narrow sashes. Three plain square sashes to the second floor. The R corner is rounded to the ground floor. The Park Street elevation has an entrance to the far R with stucco surround and modern door. To the L of this is a 12-pane horned sash, with further, similar sashes to the first and second floors; stucco surrounds.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a prominent C19 corner building retaining good external character, and for group value with other listed items in Hall Square and Park Street.