The Star Shop (Halifax Building Society)

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

Edwardian unified refronting to an earlier pair of buildings. The Star Shop was the premises of R Owen and Son in the early part of this century, who were 'grocers, provision, corn and flour merchants'.

Exterior

Three-storey, 2-bay building, originally forming 2 units; L-plan. Rendered elevations with modern slate roof, hipped to the R and with dentilated wooden cornice to the facade. Two near-identical shop fronts, that to the L with recessed central entrance below a glazed, cambered overlight; plain-glazed flanking shop windows with small, square glazed panels to the top. That to the R is similar, though has a flush, plain-glazed window section to the centre with 'Star Shop' in decorative glass in the cambered overlight above. Both central bays have scrolled brackets to the sides and each shop front is flanked by simple pilasters with geometric decoration. These continue up into a plain frieze and have relief star motifs; moulded cornice along the length of the facade and returned around the corner on the R.

Large tripartite windows to the first floor. That to the L has a slightly advanced central section and narrower flanking sections; moulded and dentilated cornice with segmental pediment surmounting the central bay; plain 3-part vertical glazing. That to the R is similar, though has a curved central projecting bay in the form of an oriel, with ogee corbelled base projecting down into the fascia, and an ogee roof with decorative leadwork. Similar glazing, though with decorative leaded glass to the upper lights, including a prominent star motif to the centre. Rectangular projecting oriels to the second floor, each of 4 lights and with supporting curved brackets; moulded cornices returned onto the sides.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a well-detailed early C20 building with good surviving facade and shopfronts in a prominent location within the town centre.

Group value with other listed items in High Street.