Former British School

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Former British School

Building Class: Education

Location: Set back slightly from the lane partly behind low railed rubble walls, and set at right-angles to it.

Community: Denbigh (Dinbych)

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Denbigh - Town

Built-Up Area: Denbigh

Denbigh

History

The 'Love Lane British Schools' was built 1843-4 as one of the earliest non-denominational schools in North Wales. Its foundation amalgamated the pre-existing charity school of Dr Williams; the first headmaster is recorded as having been John Macaulay. The school was closed in 1938, when the pupils were transfered to Frongoch school.

Exterior

Tall gabled school building in simple Tudor style. Of rough-dressed, snecked limestone construction with weathered stone dressings to the openings, now mostly rendered over; slate roofs with simple, renewed bargeboards to the main gables and plain end chimneys. Three-storey elevations, that facing the lane symmetrical. The latter has a central entrance with recessed C20 double doors and 2-pane overlight. Flanking cross windows, with two 3-light mullioned and transomed wooden windows to each of the upper floors. Each window has a limestone relieving arch with dressed voussoirs, and wooden quarry glazing bars with upper tilting casement sections. Similar windows to the 3-bay S elevation, with stone-coped gables above the upper windows, that to the centre with plain end chimney. Raised string-courses between the floors, returned onto the sides.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a mid Victorian school building of unusual storeyed form, retaining good original external character.

Group value with other listed items in Love Lane.