Agricultural Range at Tan-y-Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Denbigh, Denbighshire

Community: Denbigh

Locality: Plas Clough

Denbigh

Early C19 agricultural range built to serve Tan-y-Parc.

Exterior

Agricultural range of whitened rubble construction under a slate roof, with dressed limestone voussoirs to openings; partly-cobbled yard in front. The range consists of a carthouse section to the L, formerly with granary over, a barn section to the centre, and stabling with hayloft to the R. The cart bay has a wide depressed arch and has a stone stair ascending from R to L beyond. This gives access to the granary floor via a recessed boarded door. Above the arch is a 2-light open window tucked under the eaves. The barn section, to the R of this, has a large segmentally-arched barn entrance with old boarded stable door in a pegged wooden frame; 2 vent slits to the L, with an open loading bay above. R of the entrance is a C20 steel-framed window in a reduced opening (former entrance), also with segmental head; further, open upper window diagonally above to R. To the R are 2 boarded stable doors with segmental heads, that to the L marginally taller; small 2-light open window beyond. The lower (R) gable has a loading bay to the loft floor, in a pegged frame.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as an early C19 combined agricultural range retaining good original external character.

Group value with the farmhouse at Tan-y-Parc.