Eureka Slate Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Eureka Slate Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located on Level VIII (Bonc Brig) of Pen- yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry immediately to the north-east of the slate steps leading down to Level VI (Bonc yr Offis).

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Pen-yr-Orsedd

Nantlle

History

Known as the Eureka mill, the building was constructed in 1896 and originally powered by a steam engine; substantially remodelled to house diamond saws in the 1960s and again in 1978-9 to admit road vehicles. The quarry opened c1816 and in 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here: it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior

Regularly coursed slate slabs and rubblestone; half-hipped slate roofs with full-length skylighting to ridges on original building, now extended down the roofslopes in corrugated plastic sheeting. Original plan comprises 2 long rectangular ranges aligned south-east to north-west with central valley; lower gabled ranges to north-west may also be original or added shortly afterwards. Both main ranges were originally accessed by railways in the end walls, while the long north-east wall has a doorway inserted into it to admit tracked vehicles. A large breeze block and metal-sheet roofed building (c1978) has been added to the north-east side linking the building to a small late C19 stone structure with a lean-to slate slab roof.

Interior

Original king-post roof structure to C19 building. Contains late C20 Anderson Grice saws and a slate dresser. A conveyor belt has been installed in the south-east gable to take out trimming waste.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial slate mill at the centre of the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry, which despite extensive modification retains its basic original form.