Pont Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Factory

Building Class: Transport

Location: Road bridge and causeway on the A 487, spanning the Afon Lyni, between Llanllyfni and Penygroes.

Community: Llanllyfni

Llanllyfni

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the bridge forms part of the establishment of the turnpike road by the improving landlords of the Bryncir Estate in the 1820s.

Exterior

Roughly coursed rubblestone with saddleback coping to long abutments forming a raised causeway to north and south. The bridge itself is of regularly coursed blocks with piers, coped parapet and string course above a single-span segmental arch over the river, faced with rough-dressed voussoirs and keystone below a plain arch ring.

Included as a very fine early C19 bridge on the former turnpike road.