Tyn-llwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Location: Low-land farmhouse located near disused quarry approximately 1km east of Llanllyfni.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Llanllyfni

History

Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse, possibly incorporating parts of an earlier building, shown in its present form on 1840 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Roughly coursed rubblestone, rendered and on massive granite boulder plinth to house; graded slate roofs with coped verges; integral end stacks to house with slate drips. House of 2 storeys and 2-room plan with passage-way to left of centre, the right room larger and with slightly more substantial stack; lower and possibly later cowhouse attached to left gable end. 3-window front with windows symmetrically grouped around roughly central entrance, leaving larger expanse of unbroken wall to right; Cl9 plank door under stone lintel; C19 casements to first floor with small window directly above entrance suggesting that the eaves may have been raised; larger cross-windows to ground floor. C20 conservatory to right gable end. Cowhouse has plank door to right and narrow slit opening to left; lean-to attached to left gable end.

Interior

Right ground-floor room has large open fireplace with timber lintel and traces of stone seat and bread oven; large cross-beam and plain joists; window seat to front wall. This room also contains a recess for a dresser. The central passage-way is separated from both left and right rooms by C19 matchboard partitions. Similar partitions on first floor which has A-frame truss. Cowhouse roof in 2 bays also has an A-frame truss.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a largely unaltered late C18 or early C19 farmhouse and attached cowhouse, a good example of a characteristic vernacular house type of the region.