Compressor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Compressor House

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Sited higher up the slope away from the other buildings on Level VI (Bonc yr Offis) of Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Pen-yr-Orsedd

Nantlle

History

The compressor house dates from the 1920s and was formerly used to supply air to William and Ellen working levels. The quarry opened c1816 when it was worked by William Turner. In 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co., after which it underwent substantial modernisation, reflected in the use of both water and steam power. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here; it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior

Long single-storey rectangular structure of coursed slate rubble, aligned roughly east-west; slate roof with end stack. Roughly central doorway flanked by tall window openings, all joinery missing at time of Survey.

Interior

Inspection not possible at time of Survey but known to contain the concrete bases for a prime mover and the compressor; the air receiving cylinder also survives.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as part of the remarkably complete complex of buildings at the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry, important for the evidence it contributes towards an understanding of the operation of the quarry during the 1920s.