Bryngwdion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryngwdion

Location: Located in pasture fields at the end of a farm track running off the east side of the minor road, which turns off the A 499 towards Pont-y-cim; the farmhouse sits to the west of its farmyard.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Pontllyfni

Llandwrog

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the farmhouse is likely to have been built in the early C19 with a further phase of remodelling c1850.

Exterior

Basic T-plan comprising symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay entrance range, aligned east-west and facing north, with equal-height range at right-angles on rear. Roughly coursed rubblestone; slate roof. Entrance front has three 4-paned sashes with slate cills directly below eaves, with 6-paned sash to left and 4-paned sash to right of central 4-panel door (top panels glazed); integral end stacks, right gable end with small 4-paned casement on first floor and C20 2-light window on ground floor. Back wall has single casement with horizontal glazing bar on first floor and small 4-paned sash to ground floor on right of rear range. This has 2 sash windows directly below eaves on east side, 12-paned to left (unhorned) and 4-paned to right; ground floor has paired 8-paned sashes to left and gabled porch to right with brick round-headed outer arch and inner boarded door under narrow overlight; integral stack to left gable end which has C20 window on first floor and 4-paned sash to ground floor. Single-storey lean-to addition (?dairy) on west side.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 farmhouse, built in the local vernacular tradition, remodelled as the farm expanded c1850; the central building of a characteristic, largely unaltered lowland farmstead of the area.