Glanymorfa Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Glanymorfa Mawr

Location: The farm stands to the SE of the village, reached by a farm road from in front of the chapels at the E end of the main street.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Llanegryn

The farmhouse probably reached its present form in the C18, and was refurbished c1900.

Exterior

Built of local rubble and boulders, with a slate roof. Three bays, one storey and attic floor. The front elevation is symmetrical, but offset to the left, with a central entrance - a part-glazed panelled door and late C19 or early C20 4-paned horned sashes each side, and a further three in the raised and gabled dormers lighting the attic floor. Gable end stacks. To the rear, 1 window replaced with a French window with side lights, and 2 similar raised gabled dormers. One small roof light. The right hand gable end has been rebuilt.

Interior

The front door opens to a through stair hall, with kitchen to the right, and a parlour to the left. The kitchen has a large gable end stack with simple firebeam over, and two cross ceiling beams.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a small farmhouse of traditional type showing the C18 tendency to symmetry of both plan and elevation.