Brewery/Laundry range at Peniarth

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Brewery/Laundry range at Peniarth

Listing Date: 26 July 2000

Last Amended: 26 July 2000

Building Class: Domestic

Location: The building stands almost directly behind the service range at the back of the main house, aligned SE-NW.

County: Gwynedd

Community: Llanegryn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanegryn

History

This outbuilding, which is of C18 origin, provided for various services for the great house, including a brewhouse at the SE end, later used as a laundry, and a gig house at the NW end.

Exterior

Built of brick and stone, with a slate roof. Single storey with an added C19 slated open-fronted verandah along the NE side on slender iron columns, forming approximately 7 bays. The end gables have raised quoins, rising to kneelers and a moulded coped gable to the NW. The brewhouse at the SE end, has a C18 facade of brick with stone quoins, providing an acceptable face towards the house. Plat band and parapet with stone moulded copings. Two windows to the upper level with flat rubbed brick lintels. This elevation has been recently rebuilt, incorporating new joinery in the existing openings. Wynne arms applied to the parapet. Under the verandah, five timber battened doors to service rooms, interspersed with various windows. Cobbles and setts paving. At the NW end, a blocked carriage arch with rubbed brick voussoirs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an outbuilding of some architectural quality with good detail, part of the setting of the Grade II* main house with which it has group value.