Peniarth Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Peniarth Uchaf

Location: The house lies in a secluded valley off the NW side of the Dyffryn Dysynni, and is reached by a private road off the minor road from Llanegryn to Abergynolwyn, immediately before Pont-y-garth, on the

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Dol-gôch

History

The house, which occupies a site of an earlier building, was erected in c1816 for a member of the Corbett family.

Exterior

Built of rubble stone with long flush quoin stones, probably from quarries on the estate, and having slated roofs and sturdy stone stacks at the ends of the main range, and on the N end of the S cross wing. Two storeys. The building consists of a principal N-S range, with a parallel rear range, a forward cross wing at the S end forming an 'L' with the main range, and a lower service wing at the N end set back from the main E front. The main front has paned timber windows under a lean-to verandah - 2-light to the left, French windows at the centre and a tripartite paned window on the right. Above the verandah roof three paned 2-light windows to the first floor, furnished with slatted shutters. Wide eaves overhang. The S end cross range has a tall tripartite window of similar design on the ground floor, also enclosed within a separate open verandah running along the S side. Similar 2-light windows with shutters to the first floor. The rear block presents a set-back gable at the S end, set back from the cross wing. It has shaped bargeboards and an oculus in the gable. The service range at the N contains the present main entrance door and window, and has a hipped roof. Between the French window and the tripartite window under the verandah, a memorial slab has been attached to the wall in remembrance of those workers on the estate lost in war.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Included as a fine and well restored early C19 country villa in a fine setting.