Ty'n y Cornel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty'n y Cornel

Location: The farmstead is located to the NE of the Peniarth-uchaf estate, reached by a roadway off the N side of the road from Llanegryn to Abergynolwyn, immediately before Pont-y-garth.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Dol-gôch

History

The farmhouse was apparently rebuilt in the early C19 on a platform elevated above the farmyard, formerly occupied by an earlier house, and extended later in the century, perhaps for an extended family.

Exterior

Built on a cut platform in the hillside, of locally derived rubble stone, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 3 bays, extended to the E by a further bay in a matching vernacular style. The original build has a central boarded door with a glazed panel, set under an open framed timber porch with a gabled roof. This is flanked by 4-pane sash windows on each floor, with one also above the door. Similar though larger windows in the right hand, added bay, which has a door with a glazed panel set within a similar porch on its left. All have sawn slate sills and stone lintels to the ground floor. Tall gable stacks, with a gable stack to the extension. Contemporary outshut for the domestic offices to the rear, and a dormer window at the rear of the extension.

Unoccupied and not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C19 farmhouse of standard plan, extended in the customary way for the period. Of group value as part of the the well-preserved farmstead at Ty'n-y-cornel.