Cemaes

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Location: The house stands above the road from the village to Abergynolwyn, E of Glanmachlas.

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Llanegryn

History

The farm is probably of C17 or earlier origins, the name appearing in a list of estates in the parish in 1717. It is said to have been built by the owner or manager of a slate quarry, and incorporated into the Peniarth estate in the mid C19, when it appears to have been largely rebuilt.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, with a slate roof, the verges slabbed, and gable stacks. Two storeys, three window bays. Central entrance, a modern door set within a slate slab open-fronted porch. Large 6-pane horned sash windows equally spaced either side, each with sawn slate lintel outlined by a slate projecting drip with out-turned dropped ends. Short rear wing with lateral rear door and window.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well proportioned farmhouse retaining original C19 detail characteristic of estate work, including an interesting slate porch and other details.