Fron Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanegryn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Fron Newydd

Location: Fron-newydd lies on the N side of the minor road from Llanegryn to Tonfanau, on the N side of the Dysynni estuary. The old farmhouse lies at the rear of the new farmhouse and reached by a track passi

Town: Tywyn

Community: Llanegryn

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanegryn

History

The house was probably originally built in the C18, and was apparently, from the inscription, repaired when taken in by the Nanney estate in 1820.

Exterior

The house is built on a raised platform on ground rising to the west, and falling sharply in front, with the farmyard below. It is built of local stone rubble with flushed joints on a rough boulder plinth, and has a slate roof between gable stacks, that at the W end larger. Two storeys, 3 window bays with a central boarded door in a moulded frame, and small 4-pane windows, but a 12-pane sash window to the left of the door. Over the door, a slate plaque reading 'Repared by / RE'V JO'N NANEY / 1820'. The house was enlarged c1920 by a single storey wing in line and set forward of the right end of the house. This has a door in front, and facing the front of the house, and a gable end stack.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included (notwithstanding condition) as a farmhouse with strong vernacular character, retaining small windows. The house is the centrepiece of an especially good planned vernacular farmstead group at Fron Newydd.