Limekilns at Blackrock Limeworks, including Loading-ramp

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Limekilns at Blackrock Limeworks, including Loading-ramp

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Prominently located alongside lay-by on the N side of the main road between the settlements of Blackrock and Cheltenham.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Blackrock

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brynmawr

History

Late C19 limekilns, probably c. 1860s or 1870s, being similar to kilns of that date at Clydach and Llanelly Limeworks. Blackrock Limeworks was in operation from 1794-1908, with kilns recorded in 1795. The quarries were located alongside the Clydach Railroad, begun in 1793 as a horse-powered railway between the Brecon and Abergavenny Canal and the new ironworks at Clydach. The railroad was one of several late C18 and early C19 industrial routes through the precipitous Clydach Gorge. The quarries supplied the ironworks with limestone for fluxing, and also provided building stone and burnt lime for mortar and agricultural purposes. In addition, ‘block’-stone was transported to the canal at Gilwern to be carted to various destinations for road-metalling. Coal for the kilns was brought in from Brynmawr via railroad. The present kilns were refired between 1941-43, when the quarries were purchased by Craig-y-gaer Quarries Ltd., employing 6 men in 1943, who produced 117 tons of burnt lime in April 1943.

Exterior

Large rectangular kiln with battered walls, smaller kiln set back to right. Rock-faced limestone construction. Left side built into rock-face. Kiln has two round-headed drawing-arches, with arch-rings of three red brick header courses. Well-preserved brick-vaults within, the left kiln with wide stoking-hole, the right kiln with small paired stoking-holes. Brick-lined crucibles. Remains of low stone-faced platform in front. Set back to right is single kiln with similar drawing arch.

To right is cranked retaining wall of loading ramp, extending for some 50 metres, following line of quarry-face.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a large well preserved late C19 block of limekilns, a prominent survival of the important industrial landscape of the Clydach Gorge.