Railroad Bridge at Maesygwartha

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanelly, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Railroad Bridge at Maesygwartha

Building Class: Transport

Location: Bridge located on sharp bend of by-road between Maesygwartha Chapel and A465 Heads of the Valleys Road. Approximately 2.5 km SW of Maes-y-gwartha.

Community: Llanelly (Llanelli)

Community: Llanelly

Locality: Maesygwartha

Gilwern

History

Built 1794 as part of the Clydach Railroad, which was engineered by John Dadford as a horse-powered railway to connect Wain-Dew Colliery at Beaufort to Glangrwyne Forge on the River Usk. The Glangrwyne Forge was established c. 1720, charcoal-fired at first. When coke-firing was introduced, access had to be made to the nearest collieries, and in June 1793 the Monmouthshire Canal Company ordered that the railroad proceed, connecting the forge with Edward Frere’s colliery at Gellifelen. John Dadford was engaged as engineer, at a fee of £210. The rails were obtained from the Penydarren Works at Merthyr, and William Prichard of Cardiff, builder, successfully tendered to construct the bridges over the rivers Usk and Clydach. Work began in July 1793, and by late 1794, the line was completed

Exterior

Rubble construction bridge across steep river ravine, carrying earth revetment above. Tall narrow single arch with round head, stone voussoirs; string-course above.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an impressively designed and well-preserved late C18 tramroad bridge, a prominent surviving structure of important industrial landscape of the Clydach Gorge.