Former Brewhouse and Stable at Ynys Corrwg Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Glyncorrwg, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Former Brewhouse and Stable at Ynys Corrwg Farm

Location: Located immediately S of the farm house, from which it is separated by a passage and steps.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Glyncorrwg

Built-Up Area: Glyncorrwg

Cymmer

History

Probably built in the C18 and said to have originally been a brewhouse and stable block. It is shown on the Glyncorrwg Tithe map of 1846. In the late C19 the N end was converted for domestic use while the S end was probably a workshop.

Exterior

Rubble stone painted white (except the S gable end), and with a slate roof and a brick stack at the L (N) end. Facing the yard is a boarded door to the R and a 2-light casement window to the centre, both with shallow segmental stone heads and drip stones. Further L are 3 brick segmental heads, the furthest L remaining as a window, the other 2 later cut down to make a wide doorway. The S gable end has a ventilation strip below a line of nesting boxes. The rear wall, where the ground is higher, has a loft door below the wall plate with double boarded doors. The N gable end, facing the house, has a doorway to the R with a segmental stone head.

Interior

The roof is 7 bays, with collar beams to the trusses. An inserted brick cross wall divides the lower storey into 2 main units, of which the N end has a flagged floor and an inserted C19 cast iron range and wooden chimney piece.

Listed as a farm building retaining early character and for group value with Ynys Corrwg Farm.