Gwynfa

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch), Denbighshire

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch

Locality: Bettws Gwerfil Goch

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

A former farmhouse, later public house, probably of the C17, the siting of which suggests it has encroached on to the street. The house appears to be originally a three unit house, being entered by a lobby against the chimney; but the plan may be deceptive. A two-bay extension to the north was possibly a separate cottage, now part of the house; its right hand (south) unit is now roofed uniformly with the main house, but was formerly roofed at a lower level. A two-bay extension at lower level to the south was a bakehouse and stable, and at one period a shop. The Tithe Survey (1845) records the White Horse tenement (including Wynllan) as owned by John Roberts and occupied by Thomas Jones. In the late C19 and until c1940 Gwynfa was recorded as a public house named the White Horse Inn or Ceffyl Gwyn, or (in Romany) Porno Grai. It was subsequently acquired by the C M Church and resold under a restrictive covenant to prevent further use as licensed premises.

In the period immediately before the Great War the village of Bettws G G was a notable centre of Gypsy activity in North Wales, especially concentrated at the two public houses. These people were locally in contact with a number of artistic and literary figures from Liverpool University in the Gypsy Lore Society, including Dr Sampson, the university librarian, and Augustus John, the artist.

Exterior

House in roughly rendered and whitened local stonework with a slate roof and tile ridge; two storeys; the main block having a three window front elevation with replaced timber windows respecting the earlier window positions and proportions. Chimney in similar masonry left of centre, bakehouse chimney in right gable of the main block. Extension to left in similar materials, two windows in single storey front elevation, left gable elevation has a window and an attic window above. Extension to right of two bays with two windows in single storey front elevation, right gable elevation has two windows (in place of doors) and an attic window above. Fenestration at rear very much altered. Modern porch.

Interior

Large chimney opposite the lobby entrance serves the left and centre units of the house. Timber framed partition screens the centre unit from the right unit. Cellar beneath the right unit.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a traditional, stone-walled lobby-entrance house with enlargements, which has preserved its vernacular character; the house has historical links with historical associations with local Romany activity; forms part of a group at the centre of the village.