Maes Cadw Cruck Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Maes Cadw Cruck Barn

Location: In valley of Afon Alwen, ½ km N of Dolgynlas farmhouse. Small farmyard with farmhouse and outbuildings.

Town: Corwen

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

The good form of the crucks suggests the barn dates from the C16 or possibly the C17, unless they have been re-used from a previous building. The barn appears large for the farmhouse with which it is now grouped; the association shown in the Tithe Survey with Dolgynlas, a bigger farm, may be significant. The barn has recently been used as a cattle shed.

Maes Cadw farm is marked as Tyddyn-bach on the earliest O.S. maps. In the Tithe Survey (1845) it was recorded as Maes Cadw, a farm of 28 acres (11.3ha) associated with Dolgynlas Farm (Elizabeth Roberts, tenant, under Hugh Jones esq. of Dolgynlas).

Exterior

A stone-built threshing barn measuring approxiately 16m long (not counting the stone bay) by 4.8m in breadth internally, divided by crucks into four bays. Uncoursed rubble masonry with larger stones as quoins. Slate roof. Counting from west to east, there are two storage bays, a threshing bay with (blocked) opposed openings, and a single storage bay. The first cruck was reared westwards and the other two were reared eastwards. To the east (downhill) is a fifth stone-built bay of later date. Altered door and window openings in each bay on the side facing towards the house; the fourth and addition bays have pitching holes above. Ventilation slot at rear of first bay.

The bays of the cruck part are unequal, the end bays being about 0.5m narrower than the inner two.

Interior

Three cruck frames with ties and collars notched into the sides of the blades; notches for two purlins each side originally. One of the ties has been removed and used for the support of a later loft.

A fine cruck barn still substantially intact.