Rhyd-y-garreg-ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Abernant, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Rhyd-y-garreg-ddu

Location: Situated approximately 1km NW of Talog, at the end of a track off the road N from Capel Bethania.

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Abernant

Community: Abernant

Locality: Talog

Trelech-aʼr-Bettws

History

Mid C19 farmhouse of unusual size. There are buildings marked on the site on the 1845 Abernant Tithe map, but the present house probably represents a mid century rebuilding, perhaps contemporary with the coach-house dated 1866. In 1845 the holding was of 138 acres (55.9 hectares) owned and occupied by Jacob Jones.

Exterior

Farmhouse, white-painted rubble stone with paired-brackets to eaves of slate roof, and brick end-wall stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range, original front now to garden. Present front has 12-pane sash windows with stone heads. Centre first floor sash is larger stair-light with lower sill. Ground floor right window has casement pair. Centre door with lower head.
Left end wall has 12-pane sash each floor to right and small centre loft light. Right end wall is unpainted, with small 4-pane loft light.
Garden front is white-painted roughcast, with sash windows and marginal glazing bars. Centre door in slate lean-to enclosed porch.

Not accessible at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial mid C19 farmhouse, of a type relatively rare in the region. Group value with the coach-house.