Pont Dysynni (partly in Llanegryn community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn-Crug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Pont Dysynni (partly in Llanegryn community)

Listing Date: 17 June 1966

Last Amended: 15 August 2000

Building Class: Transport

Location: The bridge lies alongside the main road from Tywyn to Dolgellau, crossing the Afon Dysynni.

County: Gwynedd

Community: Bryn-crug

Community: Bryn-Crug

Locality: Bryn Crug

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanegryn

History

Built in the C18 as a major river crossing, carrying the main road over the tidal river and adjoining marshland, on the main coastal road to the N. It is now by-passed by the main road passing over a new bridge to the W.

Exterior

The bridge is built of local rubble stone. Four semi-circular arches of 6.3m span, of squared voussoirs set back under a square profile slate regulating course, the arch rising 1.8m above the water. Flush spandrels and parapet, the latter being capped with stone flags. The water piers are set on starlings, with c120-degrees cutwaters each side, from which pilaster buttresses, with one offset, rise to the coping. The roadway, which is 3.75m wide between the 0.43m parapets, is humped over the river spans, and the bridge has a slight 'S'-curve on plan. An iron plate by Isaac of Portmadoc is reset in the E parapet, banning locomotives from crossing due to the insufficient strength of the bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a fine and attractively sited C18 road bridge on a former tidal inlet, which has retained its original character almost intact.