Water lift pump at Rhyd-yr-onen

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn-Crug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Water lift pump at Rhyd-yr-onen

Listing Date: 15 August 2000

Last Amended: 15 August 2000

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: The pump stands beside the K6 telephone kiosk and post box in the hamlet of Rhyd-yr-onen, opposte Y Barclud, one of a row of 5 small cottages.

County: Gwynedd

Community: Bryn-crug

Community: Bryn-Crug

Locality: Bryn Crug

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Bryn-crug

Probably erected later in the C19 when piped water was first introuduced to the village.

Exterior

Cast iron lift pump, with a 10.16cm (4") diameter pipe with strengthening bands ascending to a widened and fluted top chamber, to which is attached a double curved arm and handle. The discharge pipe, at the head of the ascending pipe, has a scroll-shaped bucket hook. On the side of the chamber, a registration number and the manufacturer's badge on the shaft, surmounted by a lion crest, possibly for Norton Hamar, or the Lion Foundry of Kirkentilloch, Scotland, the manufacturer of the adjoining kiosk. The pump is steadied by two stay bars and a collar, and has been recently painted.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved village pump, one of a group of such pumps in the community, an interesting example of a public amenity, unusual in a rural area.