Nantclawdd Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Cynwyl Elfed, Carmarthenshire

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Cynwyl Elfed

Locality: Cwmduad

Cwm-Duad

History

Farmhouse possibly of the later C18, with windows replaced in late C19 or earlier C20. Disused at time of survey.

Exterior

Farmhouse, roughcast with close-eaved slate roof and roughcast end-wall stacks. Large square stack to right, small stack to left. Two-storey, three-window facade offset to left. Later C19 or early C20 sash windows of 6-panes, the outer panes narrow. Upper windows are themselves narrower and shorter than those below. Slate sills. C20 half-glazed door between. Roughcast end walls. Outshut rear.

Interior not available for inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial traditional farmhouse with facade much offset to indicate a large kitchen chimney within.