Meyarth Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Gwyddelwern, Denbighshire

Town: Corwen

Community: Gwyddelwern

Locality: Bryn Saith Marchog

Derwen

History

Meyarth is thought to be a house site of mediaeval origins, and the present main range of the house is clearly a rebuild of an earlier structure. Its principal rear wing is a large kitchen not quite at right angles to the main range, probably of C17 or C18 date; there is also a corner-attached rear wing dated 1706, with oven, the loft above which is reputed to have been used as a farm servants' lodging. The main range of the house is c1800 with later features.

The name is an anglicisation of the form appearing elsewhere locally as Meiarth.

Exterior

A symmetrical-fronted two storey farmhouse of three windows, facing east, rendered and painted cream, with an additional bay at right. Slate roof on the main range with generous eaves and verge overhangs. Stone end chimneys. Glazed central door with overlight. Canted bay windows to left and right, with flat roofs, each bay comprising three sash frames; these and the upper storey windows are all of four panes, with hornless sashes, the upper windows having frames concealed within the rebates. The sashes were probably replaced in the mid C19.

Both rear wings are similarly rendered, with replaced windows. The lower-roofed wing at the south west carries the datestone inscription W / R : J / MDCCVI. In the lower storey of this is an oven hearth, worked from a lean-to shed against the gable of the main range; the upper storey is a loft of two bays partly partitioned, reached by rough steps and a plain boarded door from the farmyard. Two windows to south, including one of cast iron. The kitchen wing has been re-roofed uniformly with the main range, but retains small upper windows, one of which is a cast iron light.

Interior

The main range has a symmetrical Regency interior with central stairs opposite the main entrance, with four-panel doors to the main rooms in panelled reveals. Boxed window shutters. Simple staircase with cut string and brackets and two inch-square balusters to each tread. The chamber joists over the kitchen in the rear wing are laid flat, and have chamfers with stepped stops.

In the additional bay to the north of the main range the roof timbering is partly in walnut, a locally plentiful timber. This extension has separate stairs, and its loft is remembered as the apple loft.

The house has a small cellar.

Reasons for Listing

A good small Regency house which has retained its interior and much of its exterior character, with rear wings retained from the earlier house on the site.