Capel Siloa, chapel house and attached front walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefeurig, Ceredigion

Community: Trefeurig

Locality: Cwmerfyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Capel Bangor

History

Independent chapel and attached house, 1868, built for £300 by Thomas Jones of Dolau. Founded as a branch of Salem Independent Chapel, near Penrhyncoch.

Exterior

Chapel and chapel house in single range, colourwashed stucco with slate roof. Chapel to left, house to right.
Chapel has gabled stuccoed porch between two long arched windows. Windows have 8 large panes and Y-tracery heads. Moulded hoods with keystones and stops. Porch has arched doorway with matching hoodmould, inner door has Y-tracery to fanlight, matching windows. Stuccoed windowless left end wall. Rubble stone rear with 2x8-pane sashes.
Chapel house is 2-storey, 2-bay with right end roughcast stack. C20 door, original hornless sashes. Two 9-pane windows under eaves, door and 12-pane sash below.
Overhanging gable verges on end walls, and house has added lean-to.
Chapel forecourt has attached colourwashed rubble walls to front and right, small double iron gates to centre and single cast-iron gate to left. Walls have rough diagonally-laid stone coping, and walls are raised as piers with flat slate cap each side of centre entry.

Interior

Chapel has simple interior without gallery, quite deep in plan, aligned on an end-wall pulpit with entry thus to the centre of one side. Painted grained numbered box pews with simple panel backs and doors, slightly raked at back, and in 2 main blocks. Two wooden posts with paired gas lamps. Boarded dado right around with thick moulded top rail, sloped up on end wall each side of pulpit. Large open area in front of pews with some loose benches. Fixed benches with shaped ends on fronts of main pews and of a block of two pews on rear wall. Further box pews each side of set fawr with panelling of set fawr back continuous with pew doors each side. Set fawr simply of benches on pew fronts and facing pulpit. Small pulpit with canted angles, vertical panels, and moulded cornice. Single flight of steps from right with stick balusters and turned newel. Painted arch on end wall behind pulpit. Plaster ceiling has sloping sides and lower part of 2 collar trusses visible.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a smaller chapel with chapel house, retaining the rustic carpentry and painted graining characteristic of the simpler rural chapels.