Brockweir Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Brockweir Bridge

Building Class: Transport

Location: At the NE boundary of the Community on the east side of the A466 and crossing the river Wye into England.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Tintern (Tyndyrn)

Community: Wye Valley

Locality: Brockweir

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Hewelsfield

History

Opened in 1908 to replace a ferry. It was designed and built by E Finch and Co's foundry of Chepstow and was restored in 1986 by Sheppard Adkins (Engineering) Ltd.

Exterior

The bridge is constructed of cast and wrought iron. Paired cast iron cylinders are cross-braced to form the piers. Three spans of wrought iron lattice girders with the roadway running inside the girders which are separate to each span. Makers plate on the parapet E FINCH & Co LIMTD ENGINEERS 1908 IRONFOUNDERS CHEPSTOW, also one commemorating the restoration of the bridge in 1986 by Sheppard Adkins (Engineering) Ltd. The bridge spans the border between Wales and England and between Monmouthshire and the Forest of Dean in Gloucestershire.

Included as an unaltered iron bridge constructed in a highly picturesque location.