Gatepiers and Gates of St Tewdric

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Gatepiers and Gates of St Tewdric

Location: About 1800m north of the Church of St Tewdric on the east side of Mathern Road going towards Chepstow.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Locality: St Tewdric's

Chepstow

History

The house, St Tewdric (qv) is said to have been built in 1845 and the gates will have been built at the same time as the house.

Exterior

Limestone piers and walling with wrought iron gates and railings. Double wrought iron gates are flanked by paired rusticated piers with moulded caps, which are flanked by convex coursed rock faced rubble dwarf walls with dressed stone bases and copings, which carry wrought iron spear railings which are probably post WWII replacements, and these in turn are flanked by further rusticated piers as before.

Included as good mid C19 entrance gates and for their group value with the adjacent St Tewdric.