Moynes Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Moynes Cottage

Location: About 30m south west of Moynes Court approached up a lane off the road through Mathern immediately to the south of the M48.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Chepstow

History

A probably early C17 cross-passage house which may have been added to on the left at a later date. It is presumably contemporary with Moynes Court and perhaps built for the Bishop's Steward or other household officer.

Exterior

Constructed of random sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. Two storeys and attic single depth house of three bays, of which the left hand one may be an addition as there may be a change in the stonework. The ground floor has a 3 3 light casement on the left, a part glazed door in the cross-passage position in the centre and the right hand bay is masked by a single storey lean-to pantiled addition. The first floor has three 3 3 casements. The attic is lit only by garret windows. Plain roof with a brick stack to the left gable and a red brick stack backing onto the possible cross-passage. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey. The door and stack positions suggest a cross-passage with hall to the right and parlour to the left. The left hand room may not have been heated originally and the left gable fireplace may be in an addition.

Included for group value with Moynes Court and as a part of the historic ensemble.