Front Wall and Entrance Gates of Mathern House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Front Wall and Entrance Gates of Mathern House

Location: In the centre of Mathern village about 150m north east of the Church of St Tewdric and opposite Mathern Lodge.

Town: Chepstow

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Chepstow

History

Early C19 entrance gates with flanking walls built to enhance the approach to Mathern House (qv). It does not appear on the tithe map of 1839 but must have been built about this time.

Exterior

Rendered and painted wall of very unusual design. The wall has a double convex bow with central entrance gates and in the centre of each bow is a foot gate. The wall has piers at either end and is otherwise topped by wrought iron spear-head railings wihich are repeated in the gates.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very unusual early C19 garden wall which has group value with the adjacent Mathern House and Mathern Lodge.