Mathern Lodge at Wyelands

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathern, Monmouthshire

Community: Mathern (Matharn)

Community: Mathern

Locality: Wyelands

Chepstow

History

This is a mid C19 addition to Wyelands, dating perhaps from the 1850s and in the Jacobean manner of Matthew Digby Wyatt. It was repaired and extended in 1998-9.

Exterior

The lodge is constructed of squared pennant rubble with Bath limestone quoins and dressings and a Welsh slate roof. Small L-shaped single storey building in the Jacobean style; the addition of the new L-shaped wing in 1999 has made it almost E-shaped. Blank wall to the road except for one 3-light mullioned window. Stepped plinth, battlemented parapet which carries a chimney with off-sets and a moulded cap. This range has been extended in like but plainer style. Single window to the road, other elevations not seen but there is a coped gable on the return end. The narrow front to the gate has a canted bay window of 4-lights with stone mullions, each light with four panes, battlemented cornice and slate roof, Uncarved cartouche above this and a stepped gable. The rear elevation has a similar projecting wing with canted bay and stepped gable, also a porch, but otherwise not seen.

Interior

Interior of the lodge not seen at the time of resurvey but the owner reports small plain rooms entirely refurbished in 1999.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Wyelands and as a characterful mid C19 lodge house in the Jacobean style.