Llangwm Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Llangwm Isaf

Location: Situated some 1.5 km SW of Llansoy, but only 800m N of Llangwm Isaf church. Access from Llansoy, by field track from The Oaklands on Llansoy-Gwernesney lane.

Town: Usk

Community: Llangwm (Llan-gwm)

Community: Llantrisant Fawr

Locality: Llansoy

Llandenny

History

Early C17 house with later C17 rear wing. Main chimney wall was taken down and rebuilt in mid C20, with loss of fireplace and winding stair. Fox & Raglan illustrate plan before the loss of the chimney wall. They note the front range as a probable solar wing to a medieval hall, since replaced. They found a 2-room plan with post-and-panel partitions to each floor with Tudor door heads, 6-light diamond-mullion window, and 3-light early C17 ovolo-moulded mullion window, stepped hollow moulded stops to beam chamfers, and tenoned collars to trusses. They also noted especially the massiveness of the woodwork. There was a timber partiton between the front range and the later rear wing, its breadth possibly showing the width of a lost medieval hall.
Part of the Beaufort estate until 1900.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rendered with concrete tiles and brick end stacks. Two storeys, L-plan, the older range to the N with end entry, this end however rebuilt in later C20. N facade has irregular fenestration, casement pair left of centre, triple casement to right, under eaves, the right window retaining a recessed chamfered oak frame of a former mullion window. Ground floor has casement pair left, triple casement centre and small 3-light timber mullion window with ovolo mouldings to right. Stone dripstones over all three.
C20 rebuilt left gable end has 3 windows to first floor, door and 2 windows below, mostly horned 4-pane sashes. Gabled hood over door.
Rear wing has 2 small gabled dormers one each side of a large rendered wall-face stack. Two-window range to left of stack, triple casement and casement pair over 2 doors, that to left broader, that to right with timber gabled hood removed c1999.

Not available for inspection, for detail noted by Fox & Raglan see above.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 house retaining external form and some original detail externally (notwithstanding partial reconstruction). Also said to have significant C17 interior detail.