Old Tan House

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Old Tan House

Location: Prominently sited on the SE approach to Grosmont village, approximately 100m E of St Nicholas's Church.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Grosmont

C19 double-fronted house, though the projecting chimney stack suggests earlier origins.

Exterior

C19 double-fronted house. Red sandstone rubble with some ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof and rendered stone stacks. Two storey symmetrical front with projecting gable chimneys. Hornless sash windows; window-heads have slightly cambered arches of stone voussoirs, thin stone sills. First floor has centre 12-pane sash flanked by 16-pane sashes on each side. Ground floor has centre entrance doorway with semi-circular voussoired arch, glazed overlight and 6-panel door, flanked on each side by 24-pane hornless sashes. S elevation is rendered with C20 glazed doors on ground floor and a 16-pane sash on the first floor.

Not available for inspection at time of resurvey.

Included as a well-preserved C19 house, with its important group value.