The Hill Farmhouse (aka Graig Farm/The Graig)

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Hill Farmhouse (aka Graig Farm/The Graig)

Also known as: The Graig

Location: Approximately 1 km SE of Grosmont, on the slopes of Graig Syfyrddin, approached along a long farm track that runs off the minor road from Middle Tresenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Graig Syfyrddin

Grosmont

History

C16 in origin, added to in late C17 and further altered in the early C18. The oldest section (aligned down the hill slope to SW) contains the stone doorways to the cross passage of a probably early C16 hall-house. In the late C17/early C18 the downhill end of this house was rebuilt and given a Renaissance-style mullion and transom windows overlooking the valley. Later in the C18 a new wing was added at right angles and the front of the house turned round to face NW. In the mid C18 The Hill belonged to the Rector of Grosmont, John Davis.
At the time of resurvey (August 1999) the house was unoccupied and partly derelict.

Exterior

Thinly coursed rubble stone, corrugated asbestos and composition slate roof, tile ridge. Two storey range. NW front faces down the hill slope with late C17/early C18 house to right and C18 wing to left. The C18 wing has slightly lower roof line; stone end-stacks. First floor has four tall 2-light windows; wooden frames have slender centre mullion and iron casements with small rectangular leaded lights. Ground floor has two similar 3-light windows. The roof of the adjoining C17 house is without tiles; brick gable stack. Windows are 2-light transoms: two on the first floor with plain heads, two on the ground floor with flat, skewback lintels with stone voussoirs. To left, mid-way between floors, is similar transom and far left, an entrance doorway with timber lintel. NE gable has two blocked windows in upper wall and a 2-light mullion with wooden stanchions on ground floor. SW elevation has a ground-floor doorway with segmental arch of stone voussoirs: C19 double doors, upper panels glazed with narrow marginal side-panes. To right, blocked doorway of C16 screens passage has monolithic jambs and head formed by arched stone slabs. Similar blocked doorway on opposing wall has inserted 2-light window.

Interior

Interior only partly accessible at time of resurvey, but contains the remains of fine C18 quarter-turn stair with landings, which had a closed string, turned balusters, square newel posts with attached half balusters, and moulded handrail and dado panelling. The ground floor of the C18 wing has an arched vault at the service end.

Reasons for Listing

Major C17-18 house with C16 core retaining original detail, including unusual cross passage doorways and arched vault.