Kingsfield Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Kingsfield Farmhouse

Location: Located at the end of a long farm track leading off the E side of the minor road to Llangua, some 1 km NW of Grosmont village.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Grosmont

Locality: Kingsfield

Grosmont

History

An important Rennaissance farmhouse of c1630. Three unit plan, with stair housed in projecting rear wing. Kingsfield represents a considerable advance in layout with chimneystacks placed laterally against the long back wall and the staircase placed in a separate stair wing also at the back. The stair, accessible from both hall and parlour, gave independent access to the upper rooms and thus more privacy. Over the years there have been changes to the exterior, several windows blocked, some openings enlarged and new windows inserted. C20 alterations include the rebuilding of S gable and the removal of the porch and one gabled dormer. Despite these changes the interior is well-preserved and retains several fine details. Fox and Raglan describe Kingsfield as 'one of the most interesting Renaissance farmhouses' in Grosmont. The outhouse dated 1638 and with shaped door-head featured in Fox and Raglan (Plate XXI B; Vol. III) has been demolished.

Exterior

Early C17 farmhouse; two storey plus attic, with projecting stair wing to rear and single storey addition to N. Painted rubble stone, slate roof. Lateral stacks flank each side of rear stair wing and have broad, projecting stone bases and tall brick flues. E front has two gabled dormers, both window openings are blocked. First floor (l to r) has: a C20 3-light transom with timber lintel, next a 3 3 pane casement, then a similar 3-light transom with skewback lintel and keystone. Ground floor has C20 porch with hipped slate roof; fine C17 inner entrance doorway has ornate shaped door-head and plank and batten door with strap hinges. To left of porch a 3-light transom window has segmental arched head with stone voussoirs and keystone, stone sill. To right is a similar transom and then a 3 3 pane casement. Single storey addition (to right) has boarded door and 3 3 pane casement. Rear elevation has off-centre projecting stair wing, flanked each side by projecting lateral chimneystacks (as described). On first floor, to right of stair wing, is a 2-light mullion. Ground floor (left) has 3-light sunk chamfer mullion with angled dripstone, and similar 2-light window to ground-floor of stair wing. N gable has C17 3-light window to upper gable, C17 4-light mullion with 2 2 2 2 pane casements below and C20 3 3 pane casement on ground floor; all with angled dripstones.

Interior

Three unit plan: entry into hall (centre), with parlour (left) and service rooms (right). Ground floor has ovolo moulded ceiling beams. Between hall and parlour is fine post and panel partition with reed moulded posts. Parlour has ovolo moulded wooden fireplace lintel with small pointed arched recess cut into face, and spice cupboard to left. Fireplace lintel in hall is C20. Both parlour and hall have ovolo moulded doorways (to back stair) each with matching shaped ornate door-heads. The partitions at the service end no longer survive. First floor rooms have chamfered ceiling beams with hollow and fillet (Wern-hir) stops, and transverse post and panel partition (corresponding to ground floor). Oak baulk stairs rise in quarter turns with landings around central square boarded pillar; blocked 3-light diamond mullion with wooden stanchions on top landing and 2-light mullion on landing below. Spacious attic of five bays, collar trusses with three tiers of purlins. Attic doorway has C17 plank and batten door with wooden latch.

Included as a fine early C17 farmhouse with unusual Renaissance plan and well-preserved interior.