Barn at Great Pool Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Grosmont, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at Great Pool Hall

Location: Approximately 2km NE of Llanvetherine, the barn is adjacent and to the north of Great Pool Hall.

Community: Grosmont (Y Grysmwnt)

Community: Skenfrith

Locality: Llanvetherine

Llangattock Lingoed

History

Great Pool Hall was built in 1619, and extended in the later C17. The barn probably slightly post-dates the house, and shows evidence of 3 clear phases of construction. The first of these is a timber-framed barn, with high stone plinth walls supporting the box-framed construction and braced tie-beam roof trusses. The original barn was extended (probably shortly after its construction) by the addition of 4 bays to the east, and again, somewhat later, to the west. North and South cart entrance porches may be contemporary with this western extension. Perhaps at the same time, the south-facing wall of the original barn (and its eastern extension) was encased in stone. Eastern section severely fire-damaged when inspected.

Exterior

Large barn in 3 principal sections. Largely rubble stone encasing partial timber frame. Corrugated sheet roof. Earliest part is towards the centre, and has added cart entrances advanced as porches to north and south. The southern entrance has hipped roof and timber lintel over modern steel doors. To its left, the upper bays belong to a later addition to the original barn (partially obscured by lean-to additions); rubble stone with high door towards the left hand gable (weatherboarding over door); two ventilation loops in the manner of arrow loops in stonework to right of doorway. Right-hand bays of barn obscured by lean-to stable infilling an earlier cart-shed addition. Northern elevation has doorway in western extension of barn aligned with that to the south. The original section of the building beyond has weatherboarding and corrugated sheet cladding over timber frame on stone plinth wall. Northern transeptual cart entrance aligned with that in south wall (and similar though with plain rather than hipped gable) is an early addition in stone. Remains of timber-framing exposed in rear of eastern addition, though roofless and fire-damaged.

Interior

Timber-framed north wall of original barn at the centre of the range clearly visible internally, and the wall posts of the original construction of the south wall still visible within later stone cladding. Four open roof trusses braced from wall posts, with raking collar struts, 3 tiers of purlins; similar trusses against east and west gable walls (both of stone) perhaps marking limits of original timber-framed building. Two windows in west wall, both with remains of diamond timber mullions. Heavy roof trusses in cart bays suggest that these may have been relatively early additions to the original building. Paired vent slits to either side of southern cart entry. Eastern barn has stone south wall, with vent slits in manner of arrow loops.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally fine early barn complex, exhibiting several phases of construction spanning regionally characteristic timber frame and masonary building traditions. Forms a group with the adjacent Great Pool Hall, gate-piers and walls.