White House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: White House Farmhouse

Also known as: The Farm

Location: Approximately 500m SW of Church at Llantilio Crossenny, next to junction between minor road and B4233.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Llantilio Crossenny

Llanfaenor

History

Early C18 farmhouse with symmetrical facade and two rear wings. During early C19, the interior of the house was refurbished and in the ground-floor stairhall, a new staircase was inserted. On the 1843 Tithe Map the house is marked as ‘The Farm', owned by Edward Lloyd Powell and tenanted by William Lloyd.

Exterior

Early C18 three-storey farmhouse. S front and NE wing are rendered with stone quoins; NW wing is painted rubble stone. Hipped slate roof with stone end-stacks. S front windows have stone sills. On second floor are three 2 2 2 pane casements, and on first floor three corresponding windows with 3 3 3 casements. Ground floor has C20 glazed porch with hipped slate roof (centre) flanked by 16-pane hornless sash on each side. E elevation has 9-pane sash on first and 12-pane sash on ground floor (left); and similar windows to side wall of rear wing (right). At the back of the house is a single storey lean-to outshut with slate roof (centre) flanked each side by the two-storey rear wings. Wings have hipped slate roofs, and both ridges rise to just below below eaves-level of main house. E wing houses ground-floor kitchen and attached to end- gable is a bread oven with slate roof. W wing has flight of stone steps rising to boarded door of upper dairy. Gable and side wall of dairy have 2 2 pane casements in segmental arched openings.

Interior

3-panel front door has rectangular bottom panel with two vertical panels above, and rectangular overlight with lattice glazing. Entry into centre stairhall. Principal ground-floor rooms to left and right have 6-panel doors and room (to left) has a moulded ceiling cornice. Ground-floor front windows have panelled shutters and reeded architraves with angle-blocks. Early C19 stair with rounded newel post and square balusters. Back kitchen has square-section ceiling beams, and early C18 fireplace surround with wooden spit-rack as overmantel. Stone-flagged dairy with pig salting slab on brick piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominently-sited early C18 Renaissance farmhouse, substantially intact, retaining C18 form and some detail. Group value with other listed buildings in Llantilio Crossenny village.