Stable & Barn Range at Grange Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Stable & Barn Range at Grange Farm

Location: Farm range encloses two sides of the lower farmyard, on a sloping site next to farmhouse at Grange Farm.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Llanvihangel-ystern-llewern

Llanfaenor

History

The present stable block has origins as a late medieval timber cruck-framed house. There were alterations in early C17 (when the building was partly encased in stone and sunk chamfer mullions inserted on N side) but there have been few changes since then, and the building is a remarkable survival. In the probably late C17, a large corn barn was built onto the W gable, and in 1820 the small stable at the bottom of the farmyard added.

Exterior

L-plan farm range, consisting of cruck-framed stable block (aligned E-W) and, attached at right angles, late C17 corn barn and C19 stable block (aligned N-S).

Cruck-framed stable block has external walls of rubble stone, partly timber-framed. S front has corrugated metal roof with two transparent roof panels. On ground-floor are (l to r) a square window opening, stable half-door with timber lintel, a similar doorway with unglazed rectangular overlight, and a boarded door. N elevation, ground floor has (l to r) a tall blocked window opening with timber lintel, next a similar blocked opening, and then a small single-light window. On first floor (left), is a 2-light sunk chamfer mullion with iron stanchions. E gable upper wall and gable-head are clad with corrugated metal sheeting, and ground floor has a centre boarded door.

Corn barn is attached to W gable of cruck-framed stable. S gable and N end-wall are rubble stone. Base of long walls are rubble stone to a height of approximately 2 -3m. Upper walls have one tier of timber-framed panels to W, and two tiers to E. Slate roof has higher ridge than adjoining stable and is hipped (at N end only) in corrugated metal sheeting. W elevation has threshing floor (off-centre, left). Flanking entry on each side are raking buttresses to lower walls. Upper wall, to left, is clad in corrugated metal; to right, is boarded. S gable has two vent slits at ground level, square doorway to pitching loft above, and is weather boarded at gable-head. E side (facing inner yard) has stone retaining wall to access ramp which leads up to barn doors of threshing floor.

C19 stable is attached to N gable of corn barn, at level of lower yard. E front has cambered arched brick openings at ground level. Far left is boarded door to cross passage. Stable (right) has centre boarded door flanked by unglazed windows on each side. Unglazed windows have a big square opening below, and two small square openings with iron stanchions above. On first floor (centre) is a datestone, inscribed 1820, and a 2-light unglazed window on each side.

Interior

Cruck-framed stable block contains four great trusses of former medieval hall-house. Much of the interior lime plaster survives, and the trusses are exceptionally well-preserved and of large scantling. E gable truss has collar with raking V-struts above, and three studs running between collar and tie beam (which is partly damaged by fire). Middle cruck truss (to E) has collar and tie beam, and tall studs enclose lath and plaster panels. Middle cruck truss (to W) has a collar (with louvres above) and cruck spurs below. This is the centre truss of former hall which would originally have been open to the roof. The lower part of this ‘open' truss is now filled by C20 blockwork, with infill above. At W end is another collar and tie beam truss. Three tiers of purlins are trenched into packing pieces on each side.

Five bay barn with collar and tie beam trusses, and two tiers of trenched purlins. The soffits of the tie beams are supported by tall raking struts which rise from the wall posts on each side. On lower side of threshing floor is a low stone wall. Former cowhouse at lower end has blocked doorways on each side.

Four bay loft to stable has C19 collar trusses with ridge board and two tiers of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Extensive L-shaped farm range comprising exceptionally fine cruck-framed stable block with domestic origins, well-preserved C17 corn barn and dated stable of 1820, having important group value with the farmhouse at Grange Farm.