Great Bottom Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Great Bottom Farmhouse

Location: Approximately 1km S of Llantilio Crossenny, at the end of a farm track that runs N off the minor road between Wernrheolydd and Onen.

Town: Raglan

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Whitecastle

Locality: Wernrheolydd

PenrhĂ´s

History

Early C18 brick Renaissance farmhouse. The lower walls of the S wing are built in stone and may form part of an older building that formerly existed on this site. The 1843 Tithe Map marks the house as belonging to the Duke of Beaufort and occupied by Matthew Watkins.

Exterior

Large C18 L-plan farmhouse. English bond brickwork; rubble stone to lower walls of S wing. Steeply pitched slate roof with bracketed eaves, and C20 brick stacks at end-gables. Symmetrical 5 bay E front is two-storey, with C20 glazed entrance porch in centre. Openings have segmental brick arches and brick sills. On ground floor (left and right), are broad segmental-arched 3-light windows, with side-hung C18 casements in centre light, and 2 2 2 panes. On first floor are five 2-light mullion and transom windows, some also with side-hung metal casements. At back of house are similar 2-light transoms on first floor. N elevation of wing on first floor has two windows, including an original C18 transom with side-hung casement (left). On ground floor, is a C20 glazed lean-to porch. W gable of wing has external stone stair rising to first-floor doorway with boarded door, and 2-light transom in gable-head.

Interior

Entrance from E front into lobby with principal ground-floor rooms to left and right. Parlour fireplace has C19 register grate flanked by 2-panel cupboards on each side. Dog-leg stair has square newel posts with moulded caps, and rectangular balusters in attic. On first floor is an C18 2-panel door with L-hinges, and attic has C18 plank and batten doors with strap hinges. End-gable of the W wing, first floor, has a fireplace stair which gives separate independent access to the attic. Tall habitable attic with collar truss roof. The principal rafters are angled at foot, presumably to give greater headroom, and thus appear similar to upper crucks.

Reasons for Listing

Substantial C18 L-plan Renaissance farmhouse retaining good interior detail, including well-preserved and remarkably large attic, forms centrepiece of farmstead group.