Lower White Castle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantilio Crossenny, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Lower White Castle Farmhouse

Location: Some 500m SE of White Castle ruins, on SW side of minor road that leads to Llantilio Crossenny.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llantilio Crossenny (Llandeilo Gresynni)

Community: Llantilio Crossenny

Locality: White Castle

Llanfaenor

History

Late C17 Renaissance farmhouse. Unusual L-plan layout with double-facade, similar to design at nearby Upper White Castle farm. The original 5-bay front was symmetrical and had a central entrance doorway which opened directly into the larger of two front rooms (right), with small front parlour (left). A third room and stairhall was housed in a separate rear wing. The rear wing (facing the granary) was given a lateral facade of equal architectural importance to the main front, and both elevations had a central front door with windows each side. However, although main front was symmetrical, the lateral front was irregular because the parlour chimney ran up the right side of the facade. The lateral front entrance doorway opens into a passage with third ground-floor room (left) and wider stairhall (right). The stairhall also gives independent access to the large front room and small parlour. The late C17 house would have had 2-light mullion and transom windows with small leaded panes. The present casement windows with angled dripstones were probably inserted in C19. During the 1990s the house has been extensively restored, and at the time of resurvey these works were nearing completion. On the 1843 Tithe Map, Upper White Castle is marked as belonging to The Duke of Beaufort, the tenant was John Hicks.

Exterior

Late C17 Renaissance farmhouse. Painted rubble stone; hipped slate roof is coved at eaves, with tall C20 brick chimneystacks at each end-wall. Two-storey E front has gabled 2-pane dormer in centre of roof slope. Windows have flat heads and painted stone sills. First floor has three C19 10 10 pane casement windows. On ground floor is a central entrance doorway with gabled canopy, and plank and batten door. Flanking entrance is a 12 12 pane casement with angled dripstone on each side. Rear wing projects at right angles to left. S elevation of wing has central entrance doorway with C20 gabled stone porch. To right of porch is a small 2-pane window, then a 8 8 pane casement, and to left of porch another 8 8 pane casement. On first floor is a similar corresponding window, and (to right) an 8-pane stair window. Attic has two C20 rooflights. End-wall of wing (left), has attached single-storey gabled extension housing kitchen and service room, with 4 4 pane window (left) and 6-pane window in cambered opening (right). Slate roof of extension has small C20 rooflight.

Interior

Three-unit plan: hall and parlour at front of house, and stair and third room in rear wing. Front door opens directly into large hall which has chamfered ceiling beams with scroll stops, and stone fireplace lintel with flat head. At back of room, a boarded door leads to passage with small front parlour (left) and rear stairhall beyond. Late C17 dog-leg stair with broad treads rises in four flights and has closed string, inserted plain balusters and shaped rail. Square newel posts are beaded at angles with plain caps. Stair cupboard has fine C17 oak plank and batten door with the initials ‘J P E 'cut into upper door. Third room in rear wing with chamfered beams and scroll stops. First floor bedrooms have C17 boarded doors with strap hinges. Steeply pitched attic roof with collar trusses and one row of purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Late C17 Renaissance farmhouse with unusual double facade, retaining well-preserved interior detail, including fine C17 dog-leg stair and unusual C17 inscribed door. Group value with granary and Barn at Lower White Castle, and the other listed buildings at White Castle.