Cartsheds at Derwen Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Derwen, Denbighshire

Community: Derwen

Locality: Clawddnewydd

Clawdd-newydd

Cartshed and granary, c1880.

Exterior

Five-bay range of cartsheds in local slatey stonework with limestone piers and quoins at front. Slate roof, gabled at left, hipped at right, with tile ridge and hips. Each cart opening has a large timber lintel, and a square loft aperture centrally above. Plain end elevations. The rear elevation has a loft doorway centrally with a flight of stone steps rising to a landing supported on brickwork. Small loft window to right of rear elevation.

Interior

The north bay is partitioned full height by a stone cross wall, incorporating a door at loft level. The remaining four bays are separated by king-post trusses. Upper floor no longer complete.

A good set of C19 cartsheds, also listed for group value with Derwen Hall.