Llanharan War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanharan, Rhondda Cynon Taff

Community: Llanharan

Built-Up Area: Brynna

Pencoed

Erected in the 1920s but moved to its present location in 1960.

Exterior

A tall pedestal with a statue of an infantryman in battlefield dress, carved from Portland stone. The monument is set on a shallow plinth with concrete paving, part of the enclosure created in 1960. Above a shallow projecting base is a tapering pedestal, on the front of which the names of the 1914-18 war dead are engraved in black letters within a sunk panel. The sides have dedication inscriptions in English and Welsh. On the rear face the dead of the 1939-45 and Korean wars are added, above an inscription on the base recording the movement of the monument to its new location in 1960.

The monument stands in a railed enclosure of concrete paving with steel railings. Flag poles are placed flanking the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for social-historical interest and as a fine piece of monumental sculpture in a prominent location.